Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Kinloch Historical

E-mail: kinlochhistorical@hotmail.co.uk

Website: kinlochhistoricalsociety.co.uk

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
    in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

 Kinloch Historical will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

    • when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
    • when you make an order with us, through this Website or otherwise;
    • when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

    • we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.
    • we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser.

See cookies policy here

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting kinlochhistorical@hotmail.co.uk.
  2. We have a contractual obligation.
  3. We have a legitimate interest.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • improvement of our products / services;
  • transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;

For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:

    • soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under “soft opt-in” consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.
    • for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we’ll provide.
    • if you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed “Your rights” below.

We may use your Data to show you Kinloch Historical adverts and other content on other websites. If you do not want us to use your data to show you Kinloch Historical adverts and other content on other websites, please turn off the relevant cookies.

We may share any appropriate data with relevant authorities – to facilitate the detection of crime.

How we store your information

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

    • access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.
    • we store your Data on secure servers.
    • details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology.

Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: kinlochhistorical@hotmail.co.uk.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Data Retention

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Changes to this privacy policy

Kinloch Historical reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at kinlochhistorical@hotmail.co.uk. if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113